Permanent Residence

A lawful permanent resident (LPR) or “green card” holder is allowed to permanently live and work in the U.S.  There are two main ways to become an LPR:

  • Family-based
  • Employment-based

There are several additional ways to become an LPR, including:

  • Lottery
  • Refugee or Asylum status
  • Legal Immigration Family Equity (LIFE) Act, INA 245(i)
  • VAWA for battered spouse, child or parent
  • Special Immigrant Juveniles (SIJ) Status
  • U Visa
  • Religious Worker

The two main methods of obtaining the immigrant visa for lawful permanent residence are through consular processing at a U.S. consulate in your home country or adjusting status in the U.S. while in a lawful non-immigrant status.